Why mediation and arbitration are becoming the new normal in Florida—and how experts move cases to resolution
[…] Statutory expansion of the state’s mediation program, an active court-connected ADR infrastructure, and declining litigation filings after recent reforms all push parties toward ADR forums.
The Florida signals that ADR is ascendant
- Florida’s DFS property-claim mediation is broad—and now expressly open to court-referred litigants.
Section 627.7015, Florida Statutes creates a DFS-administered property insurance mediation program. Importantly, the statute makes this mediation “available to litigants referred to the department by a county court or circuit court,” expanding the intake beyond consumer-initiated requests. In 2023, the Legislature further clarified access and program mechanics (CS/CS/HB 487), reinforcing the pathway for more disputes to enter mediation. - The mediation pipeline is easy to access—for both insureds and insurers.